CalendarResults

Regional Features

Regional features
Date: 
04/26/2017 - 13:35

By Scott Bush for USATF.org

DES MOINES, Iowa – Incredibly close finishes defined the USATF 1 Mile Road Championships Tuesday evening in Des Moines, Iowa, as 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Clayton Murphy kicked to victory in the men’s race, while Katie Mackey earned the victory on the women’s side.

Regional features
Date: 
04/26/2017 - 10:53

mountain.jpgBURNSVILLE, NC — The Mountain Air community near Burnsville, NC is proud to announce the inaugural Ascent at Mountain Air, an uphill 5K race, on Saturday, October 14. The race will take runners from the front gates on a 1,800-foot climb to the runway at the top of the community.

Regional features
Date: 
04/25/2017 - 16:07

CLEVELAND April 25, 2017 – The Rite Aid Cleveland Marathon welcomes Hyland as a bronze sponsor of its 2017 race held on May 21, which marks its 40th anniversary. The Westlake-based software company is heavily involved in the 2017 event including having an employee sing the national anthem, organizing a water stop and sponsoring the pace teams.

Regional features

Nashville Track Classic May 20

Date: 
04/25/2017 - 13:31
Date: 
04/25/2017 - 13:31

NASHVILLE, TN — The Nashville Track Classic will be held May 20 beginning at 5 p.m. at Rose Park Track and Field Complex.

The community track meet is open to people of all ages and abilities, whether you are a veteran of track hoping to PR, a retired track junkie looking for a stroll down memory lane, or a first-timer racing the oval. There’s a place for you.

Regional features

Robinson, Whisonant Win 10K

Date: 
04/24/2017 - 18:32
Date: 
04/24/2017 - 18:32

ROCK HILL, SC — Scott Robinson of Charlotte was the overall winner of the Come See Me Road Race 10K on April 22, finishing in 35:54. Everett Tinsley of Rock Hill finished second in 37:39. Third place finisher Thomas Long, 43, of Rock Hill, was named masters winner, finishing in 38:54.

Regional features
Date: 
04/24/2017 - 14:47

Pacers Running is proud to host this year’s Novo Nordisk New Jersey Marathon & Half Marathon presented by LifeTime Fitness on Sunday, April 30th. Beginning at 7:30am, both races will start in Oceanport's Monmouth Park and finish on the Long Branch Ocean Promenade. This years race is generously supported by Novo Nordisk and LifeTime Fitness.

Regional features

Gruber, Glenn Win Blue Ridge Marathon

Date: 
04/24/2017 - 14:12
Date: 
04/24/2017 - 14:12

ROANOKE, VA — Tim Gruber of Richmond won “America’s toughest road marathon,” the Blue Ridge Marathon, here Saturday, April 22, in 3:00:53. It was his first marathon. Rich Wisneski of Akron, OH, was second in 3:15:51, followed by Chuck Engle of Lancaster, OH, in 3:18:46. Richard Nelson of Richmond was fourth in 3:19:50.

Sarah Glenn of Roanoke was the women’s winner in 3:28:43, followed by Jenny Logan of Roanoke in 3:47:45 and Leah Lanier of Charlotte, NC, in 3:48:17.

Regional features

Steagall, Ruck Win Reedy River 10K

Date: 
04/24/2017 - 13:39
Date: 
04/24/2017 - 13:39

GREENVILLE, SC — Austin Steagall of Greenville won the 40th Reedy River Run 10K on April 22, finishing in 30:31. Ryan Root was second in 30:49, while Adam Freudenthal of Spartanburg finished third in 31:14.

Kimberly Ruck of Greenville was female champion in 35:11. Kate Schwartz of Asheville, NC, was second in 35:38. Dylan Hassett of Greenville was third in 35:39.

In the 5K, Ben Boerma of Greenville was overall winner in 15:33. Victoria Hammersmith of Mauldin was female victor in 18:07.

Regional features
Date: 
04/19/2017 - 18:37

022417 Sydney Romine AJR003.JPGGAINESVILLE, Ga. (April 19, 2017 – The Brenau University track and field team sets its sights on a fifth Southern States Athletic Conference Championship win Friday and Saturday, April 21-22, in Mobile, Alabama.

Regional features

13-year-old Girl a Winner

Date: 
04/18/2017 - 18:34
Date: 
04/18/2017 - 18:34

COLUMBIA, SC — Stuart Gilreath, 25, of Columbia, won the Healthy Strides 5K on April 15 in 19:58. Brian Walker, 27, was second in 20:14, and Angel Manuel third in 20:54.

Female winner was 13-year-old Lexie Vandervelde of Irmo in 22:34. Dawn Cotner was second in 24:58 and Sara Smith third in 25:12.

Complete results:
www.StrictlyRunning.Com

RSS feed