CalendarResults

Regional Features

Regional features
Date: 
02/05/2017 - 16:19

IMG_20170204_113549.jpgTYBEE ISLAND, GA — The annual Critz Tybee Run Fest wrapped up Saturday, Feb. 4 with slight wind paired with sunshine and temperatures in the mid 50’s providing good race conditions. Nearly 2000 participants took part in the five-race event, including the North Beach Bar and Grill 5K, the Wet Willie’s 10K, the Chu’s Half Marathon, the Lighthouse Pizza 2.8 Mile Beach Run, and Basil’s 1 Mile Fun Run, along with the Byrd’s Famous Cookies Kiddie Run for the smallest participants.

Regional features
Date: 
02/05/2017 - 15:47

DAYTON BEACH, FL — Ryan Carroll of Portsmouth, VA, was overall winner Sunday, Feb. 5, of the Daytona Beach Half Marathon in 1:12:40.2. Second was Matt Graves of Daytona Beach in 1:14:35.3, followed by Jesse Cookson of Lakeland in 1:17:34.9. Male masters winner was Tommy Ramirez of Saint Cloud in 1:20:58.7.

Regional features

Jenn Walton Top Female at Celebration

Date: 
02/01/2017 - 15:41
Date: 
02/01/2017 - 15:41

CELEBRATION, FL — Estuary Novales of Guatemala and Jenn Walton of Wesley Chapel, FL, were winners of the Celebration Marathon on Sunday, Jan. 29. Novales, 35, finishing in 2:40:59 and Walton, 30, topping the women in 2:56:44.

Regional features

Hrynowski, White Win Big Beach Marathon

Date: 
02/01/2017 - 15:08
Date: 
02/01/2017 - 15:08

GULF SHORES, AL — Ed Hrynowski, 54, of Arlington, MA, was overall winner of the Big Beach Marathon on Sunday, Jan. 29, finishing in 3:03:08. Jacob Banta of Johns Island, SC, was second in 3:04:56, and Tommy James of Milton, FL, was third in 3:06:51.

Regional features

Riddle, Merritt Win Mountain Mist 50K

Date: 
01/31/2017 - 18:53
Date: 
01/31/2017 - 18:53

HUNTSVILLE, AL — David Riddle of Cincinnati won the 23rd Mountain Mist 50K Trail Run on Saturday, Jan. 28. The 35-year-old was the only runner under four hours, finishing in 3:54:34. Travis Grappo, 45, of Birmingham, was second in 4:26:26, followed by Brett Wilks, 36, of Huntsville. The race was held at Monte Sano State Park.

Regional features
Date: 
01/30/2017 - 16:49

POTTSVILLE, AR — Brent Corbitt was the first overall finisher of the Arkansas RRCA One Hour Track Championship Jan. 28 at the Pottsville High School Track. Top female was Carli Langley.

Corbitt completed 42 laps in 59:56.1. Langley finished 37 laps in 58:49.3.

Second and third males were Brad Leach, 41 laps in 59:52.5; and Jonathan Aram 40 laps in 59:49.2.

Regional features
Date: 
01/30/2017 - 13:43

Michael Warden of Arlington, VA, won the seven-day, seven marathons, seven continents series of races, besting a group of over 30 competitors and breaking the world record in the World Marathon Challenge, averaging just under 2:46 for the seven races.

Wardian, a veteran ultra-marathoner, won all seven races.

Regional features

Zablocki, Ayela Win Miami Marathon

Date: 
01/30/2017 - 12:50
Date: 
01/30/2017 - 12:50

MIAMI, FL — Christopher Zablocki of Essex, CT, was the winner Sunday of the Miami Marathon in a time of 2:18:15. He received $4,500 in prize money. Second was Kenyan Hillary Too in 2:19:42.

Women’s winner was Marta Ayela of Ethiopia in 2:40:51, also receiving a prize of $4,500. Second was Ashley Paulson of Orem, Utah in 2:48:01, followed by Marlene Person in 3:10:16.

Regional features

Stackhouse Won Key West Half

Date: 
01/28/2017 - 16:24
Date: 
01/28/2017 - 16:24

KEY WEST, FL — Julie Stackhouse of Jacksonville was the overall winner of the Jan. 15 Key West Half Marathon in a fast time of 1:19:03. Mark Kirkikis of Orlando was the second overall finisher in 1:20:02 and first male.

Second male finisher was Bryan Stansberry of Columbus, OH, in 1:20:44, followed by Ryan Holtz of Falls Church, VA, in 1:21:26.

Regional features

Striggles & White Win in 18:00

Date: 
01/28/2017 - 14:37
Date: 
01/28/2017 - 14:37

COLUMBIA, SC — Orinthal Striggles and Shawanna White of Columbia were the male and female winners of the Jan. 28 Run With The Saints 5K, both finishing in 18:00.

Second and third males were Eric Allers of Columbia in 18:17 and Phil Midden in 18:33.

Second and third females were Erin Miller in 19:10 and Linn Hall in 19:16, both of Columbia.

RSS feed