CalendarResults

Regional Features

Regional features

Guyer, Hogston Win Marathon

Date: 
03/20/2018 - 18:23
Date: 
03/20/2018 - 18:23

WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH, NC — Walt Guyer of Charlotte was overall winner of the Wrightsville Beach Marathon on March 17, completing the 26.2 miles in 2:32.46.2. Second went to Steven Anderson of High Point in 2:38.08, and Hugh Crews of Wilmington was third in 2:42:08.3.

Regional features

Riley, Wachtel Win Sarasota Half

Date: 
03/19/2018 - 11:48
Date: 
03/19/2018 - 11:48

SARASOTA, FL — Blake Riley, 21, of Sarasota was the overall winner Sunday of the First Watch Sarasota Half Marathon, finishing in 1:13:19. Second went to Jacob Deese, 28, of Lakeland, while Joshua Cochran, 37, of Ohio, was third in 1:17:43.

Regional features

Ben True Wins NYC Half

Date: 
03/19/2018 - 11:24
Date: 
03/19/2018 - 11:24

Ben True Wins NYC Half
NEW YOR, March 18, 2018 — A newly redesigned course welcomed an event-record 21,965 runners and a fresh face appeared at the front of the pack at the 2018 United Airlines NYC Half today.

Regional features

Ott, Kelly Win 5-Miler

Date: 
03/17/2018 - 18:19
Date: 
03/17/2018 - 18:19

SUMTER, SC — Ludovic Ott, 32, of Sumter was the winner of the Tuomey Foundation 5 Miler on Saturday, finishing in 30:39.

Second was Charles Thoennes in 31:35. Colin Barth was third in 31:56.

Fourteen-year-old Margaret Kelly of Sumter was the first female in 38:44. Second and third were Kathleen Peil (39:14) and Susan Osteen (39:22).

Results: StrictlyRunning.com

Regional features

Peachtree Lottery

Date: 
03/15/2018 - 10:56
Date: 
03/15/2018 - 10:56

ATLANTA — Registration for the 2018 AJC Peachtree Road Race through March 22 through an online lottery at AJC.com/peachtree. All lottery entrants will receive an email by Sunday, March 25 informing them on whether or not they were selected.

Regional features

Jace & Megan Gohres Win 5K

Date: 
03/14/2018 - 16:20
Date: 
03/14/2018 - 16:20

NEW ORLEANS — Jace and Megan Gohres were the overall winners of the Al Briede Gold Cup 5K on March 10 at Audubon Park. Jace, 33, was the overall winner in 17:39 while Megan, 31, was top female in 19:25.

Youth winners (15-under) were Kaleb Schulman, 13, top male in 22:03, and Fiona Collins, 15, top female in 23:21.

Regional features

Second Race in Triple Crown Set

Date: 
03/13/2018 - 15:52
Date: 
03/13/2018 - 15:52

LOUISVILLE, KY — The second "leg" of the Louisville Triple Crown of Running, presented by Planet Fitness, is the 38th running of the Rodes City Run 10K and it happens on Saturday, March 24th at 8:00 AM.

Regional features

Gibson, Fretwell Win Half Marathon

Date: 
03/12/2018 - 11:59
Date: 
03/12/2018 - 11:59

NEWBERRY, SC — Timothy Gibson, 25, was the overall winner of the Newberry Half Marathon on March 10 in a time of 1:22:29. Second was Adam Fisher, 27, of Columbia in 1:28:35. Third went to Jeff Fretwell, 34, of Lexington, in 1:31:18.

Regional features

Pigott, O’Hollearn Win 10K

Date: 
03/12/2018 - 11:58
Date: 
03/12/2018 - 11:58

FORT EUSTIS, VA — John Pigott, 52, of Williamsburg won the 20th Annual Fort Eustis 10K on March 10, finishing in 36:14. Jordan Frekine, 27, of Newport News, was second in 37:16 and fellow Newport News runner Ryan Doupe, 32, was third in 38:11.

Regional features
Date: 
03/09/2018 - 18:35

HATTIESBURG, MISS. – Springtime is almost in the air, and with it comes more opportunities for outdoor activities like half-marathon and 5K events.

Whether you’re new to the game or a seasoned runner/walker, there are things that anyone eyeing a finish line should plan to have with them.

Copyright © 2017 Running Journal

RSS feed