CalendarResults

Updated: Thompson, Bradley Chattanooga Marathon Winners

Date: 
03/07/2017 - 10:58

(Editor’s note: We have updated our original Chattanooga Marathon story to add city & state residence for the top 3 male and female overall marathon finishers, plus have added top age group marathon finishers.)

CHATTANOOGA, TN — Christian Thompson of Chattanooga ran away with the victory at the Chattanooga Marathon, winning the Sunday, March 5 event in 2:29:31. Allen Baddour of Chapel Hill, NC was second in 2:45:25. Seki Kazufumi of Murfreesboro, TN was third in 2:49:18.

Kimberly Bradley of Littleton, Colorado won the women’s title in 3:30:36. Lucy Johnston of Actworth, Georgia was second in 3:32:37. Jessica Coe of White House, TN, was third in 3:32:44.

Kevin Huwe, former UT-Chattanooga runner, won the half marathon in 1:14:51. Kelly McCarthy, WRCB reporter, was the first female in 1:30:47.

Complete order of finish.:
http://cha.onlineraceresults.com/index.php

Top 3 in marathon age groups, with top 3 overall finishers removed:

MALE AGE GROUPS, MARATHON:

1-19 — Jacob Singleton 3:02:38, Preston Peglow 3:54:11, Brogan Wells 5:10:58.
20-24 — Reid Williams 2:56:24, Matt Jenkins 3:05:08, Emery Arider 3:24:36.
25-29 — Daniel Hamilton 3:07:09, Ross Hurley 3:12:33, Alex Judd 3:23:47.
30-34 — Christopher Kamrath 3:03:32, Nathan Sexton 3:07:09, Adam Veron 3:24:30.
35-39 — Owen Speer 3:03:02, Alan Outlaw 3:07:30, Timothy Kozik 3:08:25.
40-44 — Marcus Faudi 3:04:30, Eric Loffland 3:05:57, Jeremy Miller 3:16:20.
45-49 — Paul Horton 3:03:12, Jeff Phillips 3:19:02, Ryan Shrum 3:24:26.
50-54 — Jay Gill 3:26:16, Troy Nitschke 3:28:38, Brian Kish 3:36:12.
55-59 — Bryan Baroffio 3:33:04, James Allen 3:33:28, Jonathan Ward 3:47:08.
60-64 — Dale Heinen 3:54:31, Roy Tamez 4:00:18, Angel Rivera 4:22:33.
65-69 — James Gardner 4:06:40, Donald Langdon 4:21:34, Michael Martin 4:38:19.
70-74 — Mark Pitts 4:40:51, Shannon Shen 4:43:47, Cyrus Rhodes Jr. 4:56:45.
75-79 — Chuck Van Duzee 5:53:39.

FEMALE AGE GROUPS, MARATHON:

1-19 — Lydia Bledsoe 3:52:24, Leah Waagen 5:33:48, Amanda Escandon 5:38:41.
20-24 — Elizabeth Ceja 3:37:23, Kelsey Lane 3:56:50, Emilie Rice 4:08:55.
25-29 — Natalie Klages 3:57:26, Erin Harrell 3:59:20, Bethany Houghton 4:14:35.
30-34 — Jessica Marlier 3:34:15, Elle Chimney 3:41:38, Andrea May 3:56:50.
35-39 — Elizabeth Perry 3:56:39, Valarsie Tipton 3:59:16, Crystal Faudi 4:06:20.
40-44 — Holly Swinea 3:37:56, Kyoko Yamamoto 3:42:48, Kristin Mullett 3:52:02.
45-49 — Sonya Elkins 3:53:41, Jennifer Hickey 3:58:12, Michelle Walker 4:01:16.
50-54 — Jill Maggi 3:58:51, Linda Word 4:00:19, Sue Tobin 4:05:19.
55-59 — Diana Bibeau 4:31:02, Lynda Webber 4:33:27, Janis Posey 4:57:10.
60-64 — Grace Wasielewski 4:14:31, Jacquelyn Jones 4:50:37, Dorothy Lupariello 4:52:42.

Copyright © 2017 Running Journal