CalendarResults

Mississippi Running Calendar

             

Subscribe to the print edition of Running Journal today!
Click Here to go to our secure server and start your subscription now!

Join our FREE Email Newsletter! Use the easy sign-up box on the right of the page and then watch your inbox for the latest running news delivered monthly from Running Journal! Read our latest e-mail newsletters.

*RACE DIRECTORS IN MISSISSIPPI -- Click here to list your race in this calendar.

Click here for Mississippi State Records

Feb. 13, Jackson - THE GREAT AMAZING RACE Jackson, adventure/obstacle race for adults & kids grades k-12, 1 mile with obstacle stations, 2pm. Info: Greg Benton (513)518-0528, info@greatamazingrace.com.

Feb. 13, Lake Village, AR to Greenville, MS - Mississippi River Marathon, Half Marathon & 5K, 8am. Info: (662)721-7779, mississippirivermarathon@gmail.com.

Feb. 13, Ellisville - The Q-Pid 5K Run & 2 Mile Walk & Fun Run, 8am. Info: gsr5k@yahoo.com.

Feb. 13, Hattiesburg - Cupid Shuffle 5K, 8am. Info: christie.moss@hattiesburgpsd.com.

Feb. 13, Petal - PCTF Lighthouse Dash 5K Run & 2 Mile Walk, 8am. Info: Dee Dee Lowery (601)270-3434, dlowery@thefirstbank.com.

Feb. 13, Ridgeland - Run 4 Rotary 5K Run/Walk, 8am; 1 Mile FR 9am. Info: kmccoy@bkd.com.

Feb. 13, Ocean Springs - Run Forrest Run Valentine's Day 8K, 9am; 1/2 Mile Health Run/Walk, 10am. Info: Leonard Vergunst (228)380-7037, director@gulfcoastrunningclub.org.

Feb. 20, Biloxi - The City of Biloxi Arbor Day 5K, 9am; 1 Mile & 1/4 Mile, 9:45am. Info: Leonard Vergunst (228)380-7037, director@gulfcoastrunningclub.org.

Feb. 20, Jackson - Make a Difference One Step At A Time 5K Race, 8:30am; 1 Mile FR, 9:30am. Info: (601)914-3220, info@southgroup.net.

Feb. 20, Town of Livingston, Madison County - Nate Rogers for the Laces 5K at Polarpalooza, 5K Run/Walk & FR; 8am. Info: (601)856-7748, alisha.cummins@specialolympicsms.org.

Feb. 20, Oxford - Run Oxford's Mighty Half & 5K, Half Marathon, 7am; 5K, 7:30am. Info: marvin.p.king@gmail.com.

Feb. 20, Ridgeland - SouthGroup 5K Run/Walk for Friends of Children's Hospital, 8:30am. Info: 5k@southgroup.net.

Feb. 27, Flowood - Cougar Chase 5K Run/Walk, 1 Mile FR; 8am. Info: (601)992-2242, heather.bryan@rcsd.ms.

Feb. 27, Hattiesburg - The Children's Center Classic 5K, 10K & 1 Mile FR, 8am. Info: (601)266-5222.

March 5, Laurel - Mississippi Trail 50, 50 Mile & 50K, 6am; 20K, 8am. Info: Running Bear (601)450-7005, info@ms50.com.

March 5, Tupelo - Run For Your Buns 5K, 7:30am. Info: Cindy McDaniel (662)377-5792, cmcdaniel@nmhs.net.

March 5, Vicksburg - Run Thru History, 10K run 8am, 5K walk 8:05am, $25 by 2/29, $30after. Info: Phillip Doiron 267 YMCA Place, Vicksburg, MS 39183, 601-638-1071, phillipd@vicksburgymca.com, www.runthruhistory.org

March 12, Biloxi - St. Patricks 5K & 1 Mile Run, 9am. Info: Leonard Vergunst (228)380-7037, director@gulfcoastrunningclub.org.

March 12, Ecru - Russ McWhirter Memorial 5K Run/Walk, 8am. Info: Leticia Gassaway (662)610-0960, gassawayi@aol.com.

March 12, Florence - Running On Faith, 5K Run/Walk, 1 Mile FR; 8am. Info: gsr5k@yahoo.com.

March 12, Tupelo - The St. Patrick's Day 20K & 5K, 9am. Info: tupelomarathon@yahoo.com.

March 12, Jackson - Legal Beagle 5K Run/Walk, 8:15am. Info: Sam Gregory (601)969-4656, sdgregory@bakerdonelson.com.

March 19, Boonesville - Rosemary's Run, 5K 8am. Info: Natasha Brown (662)728-7218, natashabrownpta@yahoo.com.

March 19, Columbus - Uncle Bunky Memorial 10K, 8am. Info: unclebunkyrun@gmail.com.

March 19, Pontotoc - Pink Heals Powder 5K, 9am. Info: Jeremy Maxey (662)419-0659, maxey104@gmail.com.

March 26, Collinsville - Martin Day 5K Blazing Road Race, 8am. Info: Laura Robinson (601)917-2846, lauramrobinson1@aol.com.

March 26, Ecru - Blake Mounce Memorial Run For The Park 5K, 10K & FR; 9am. Info: Chris Garrand (662)296-1513, spville79@yahoo.com.

March 26, Greenwood - Viking Half Marathon, 8am; 5K, 8:30am. Info: Greenwood-Leflore Chamber of Commerce (662)453-4152, info@greenwoodms.com.

March 26, Hernando - Flock Around the Block 5K, 8am. Info: Kim Scott (901)334-8554, thelightinggirl@yahoo.com.

March 26, Jackson - MC Endurance Challenge, 8K Trail Race, Off-Road Duathlon (R-5K, B-13K, R-2K), Duathlon Relay, 1 Mile Kids FR; 8am. Info: Ben McDonald (601)278-6070, ben@stinkyfeetathletics.com.

March 26, Olive Branch - Run for the Roses 5K Run/Walk, 8am. Info: Amanda Drogmiller (901)288-6295, amanda@startinggunevents.com.

April 1, Mantachie - Pilot Club of Mantachie Brain Injury Awareness 5K Run/Walk, 6:30pm. Info: Erin Carter (662)255-5903, ejcarter11@yahoo.com.
March 19, Meridian - Running For A Reason 5K Walk/Run & FR, 8am. Info: cena.moss@communitybank.net.

April 2, Belzoni - Catfish Festival 5K, 8am. Info: Tanisha Gates (662)247-2449, tgates@dorseygates.com.

April 2, Brandon - Racin' for the Seed Duathlon & 5K Run/Walk, Duathlon: B-15 mi., R-1 mi. Info: (601)992-3556, del@mustardseedinc.org.

April 2, Cleveland - Amanda Cossey Price Memorial 5K Walk/Run, 8am. Info: Anjanette Powers (662)719-5774, apowers@deltastate.edu.

April 2, Columbus - Columbus Pilgrimage Half Marathon, 7am; 5K, 7:15am. Info: Brad Atkins (662)574-5539, bradandmelissa@cableone.net.

April 2, Hernando - Bolt For Blue 5K, 9am. Info: Angela Gregg (662)429-4170, angela.gregg@dcsms.org.

April 2, Hattiesburg - Rise & Shine Half Marathon, 7am; 5K, 7:15am Info: Susan Yarrow (601)261-3689, susan.yarrow@hattiesburgclinic.com, www.hattiesburgclinic.com/halfmarathon.

April 2, Jackson - "Run For Our Community" 5K Run/Walk, 9am. Info: Aisha Nyandoro (769)251-0924, aisha@springboardto.org.

April 2, Olive Branch - Whispering Woods & Twigs Half Marathon, 8am; 5K, 8:15am; Wheelchair div. both events. Info: midsouthrunners@gmail.com.

April 2, Ripley - My Choices 5K4Life, 5K 8:30am. Info: Terri Stanford (662)837-1864, terriystanford@yahoo.com.

April 2, Tupelo - The Autism 5K Run & Walk, 9am. Info: tupelorunningclub@yahoo.com.

April 2, Summit - Fill Your Heart...And Run for Kyla, 10K Run, 5K Run, 5K Walk 7:30am; 1 Mile FR, 9am. Info: tmir@cableone.net.

April 3, Houston - Altis Marathon & Half Marathon on Tanglefoot Trail, 7am; 5K, 7:30am. Info: events@altisendurance.com.

April 9, Mooreville - Estorbo 5K Challenge, 9am. Info: Kendra Sanders (662)687-1802, kendraleighs98@gmail.com.

April 9, New Albany - First Choice 5K Race For The Unborn/3K Walk for Life, 8:30am. Info: Lacretia Wilkinson (662)534-7061, ptc@maxxsouth.net.

April 9, Prentiss - Run for the Roses 5K, 8am. Info: (601)792-5903 (d), (601)792-2421 (n).

April 16, Pass Christian - Gulf Coast Classic 10K & 2 Mile Run, 8am. Info: Leonard Vergunst (228)380-7037, director@gulfcoastrunningclub.org.

April 16, Philadelphia - Hog Wild Run, 5K Run & 5K Walk, 1 Mile FR; 8am. Info: crystal-myers@hotmail.com.

April 16, Starkville - Old Cotton Mill 5K & 1 Mile Family Fun Run, 8am. Info: Bekah Sparks (662)324-3080, bekah177@gmail.com.

April 23, Oxford - Double Decker Spring Run, 5K & 10K, 7:30am; Kids FR, 9am. Info: (901)274-2202, s2finfo@s2fevents.com.

April 30, Flowood - MORA Racing for Donation 8K, 8k Run, 8k Walk, 1 Mile Fun Run, 7:30am. Info: Becky Pierson (601)933-1000, bpierson@msora.org.

April 30, Kosciusko - Renasant Bank Run, 5K Run 8am; 5K Walk 8:01am; 1 Mile FR, 9am. Info: Chamber (662)289-2091, kadc@kadcorp.org.

April 30, Star - Star Spring Festival (formely Rabbit Run 5k), 5k walk/run and 1 mile Kid's fun run, 9am. Info: Gina Hajj (601)842-7947, starspringfestival@yahoo.com.

May 7, Greenville - YMCA Cotton Classic, 10K run 8am, 5K walk 8:05am. Info: Mickie Sandidge (662)335-7258, hcmymca@suddenlinkmail.com.

May 14, Ridgeland - Magnolia Meltdown Half Marathon, 6:30am; 10K, 6:45am; 5K, 7am; Kids 1 Mile, 8am. Info: (901)274-2202, s2finfo@s2fevents.com.

June 18, Leland - Hotter than Hades Half Marathon, 6am. Info: Jamie (662)347-2920, tribbetthalfmarathon@gmail.com.